The museum of the famous film director and artist S. Parajanov was founded 1988 and opened in 1991 after one year of his death. It is one of the most visited museums in Yerevan. Parajanov’s artistic heritage -collages, assemblages drawings, film sketches, dolls, hats, private things and gifts by his friends, totally 1600 items, are kept in the museum.
Parajanov’s works are his distinctive reaction to life and events around him, his aesthetic perception of the world, the part of which was made in prison: the Soviet system suspended Parajanov from shooting films for almost 15 years, 5 of which (1973-1977 and 1982) were spent in prisons and “camps of severe regime.”
The Artist’s work has no direct analogies in the world art and amazes with its fantasy, wit and mastery. The use of various materials and objects imparts a special charm and brilliance to it. In the course of 26 years of its existence the museum has organized 64 exhibitions in 30 countries.
The National Gallery of Armenia is the country’s major art gallery. The collection displayed in the fifty-six halls gives an idea of the history of the national fine art and decorative-applied art as well as presents world art from ancient times till present day. In the halls of European, Russian, Armenian and Oriental art viewers can get acquainted with works by Aivazovsky, Sureniants, Sarian, Serov, Kandinsky, Donatello, Rodin, Chagall and other prominent artists.
The History Museum of Armenia is a museum in Armenia with departments of Archaeology, Numismatics, Ethnography, Modern History and Restoration. It has a national collection of 400,000 objects and was founded in 1920. 35% of the main collection is made up of archaeology related items, 8% of the collection is made up of Ethnography related items, Numismatics related items make up 45%, and 12% of the collection is made up of documents. It is regarded as Armenia's national museum and is located on Republic Square in Yerevan. The state financially supports the museum and owns both the collection and the building. The museum carries out conservation and restoration work and publishes works on Armenian architecture, archaeology, ethnography, and history. They also have published a series of reports on archaeological excavations since 1948. The museum carries out educational and scientific programs on Armenian history and culture as well.
A large collection of 3rd to 2nd millennia BC bronze items. The historical-cultural heritage of Urartu, consisting of cuneiform inscriptions, bronze statuettes, wall-paintings, painted ceramics, arms, and weapons with sculptural ornamentation, excavated from Karmir Blur, Arin-Berd, and Argishtikhinili.
The cuneiform inscription of 782 BC about the foundation of the city of Erebuni (Yerevan), by the Urartian king Argishti I.
A collection of objects reflecting the history of transport. 15th-14th century BC wooden carts and chariots, excavated from Lchashen along with miniature models in bronze.
A collection of Miletian, Greek-Macedonian, Seleucid, Parthian, Roman, Sasanid, Byzantine, Arabic, and Seljuk gold, silver, and copper coins which have circulated in Armenia.
A collection of Armenian coins, issued in Tsopk; Minor Hayk (3rd century BC-150 BC); coins of the Armenian Artaxiad dynasty (189 BC-6 AD); of the Kiurike kingdom (11th century); and Armenian kingdom of Cilicia (1080-1375).
Finds from the archaeological sites of Garni, Artashat, and Oshakan, specific to the transformation of Hellenistic culture in Armenia
Finds excavated from the cities of Dvin, Ani, and the fortress of Amberd, reflecting 4th-5th-century Christian culture.
The Modern Art Museum of Yerevan was the first to specialize in contemporary and modern art in the Soviet Union. The first exposition consisted of works from the 1960s, created by artists who originated from Armenia and the Armenian Diaspora. These artists include Minas Avetisian, Ashot Hovhannisian, Martin Petrosian, Hakob Hakobian, Gayane Khachaturian, Vruyr Galstian, Henry Elibekyan, Robert Elibekyan, Harutyun Galents, Rudolf Khachatrian, and Ashot Bayandour. The museum currently displays many pieces from this exposition, which were kept as donations from the artists.
The museum grew when the following generation of artists added their works in the 1980s: Sargis Hamalbashian, Artur Sargsian, Ararat Sargisian, Marine Dilanian, Albert Hakobian, Samvel Baghdasarian, Arevik Arevshatian, Ruben Grigorian, Kamo Nigarian, Armen Gevorgian, Tigran Matulian, Teni Vardanian, Gabriel Manoukian, Nina Kchemchyan and Ayvaz Avoyan.
In the time since its foundation, many famous artists have visited the museum, including the director of the Hermitage Museum Boris Piotrovsky, writer Chingiz Aytmatov, Italian poet writer and screenwriter Tonino Guerra, Mexican painter David Alfaro Siqueiros, Italian film director Michelangelo Antonioni, Italian artist Renato Guttuso, William Saroyan, Tigran Mansuryan, and Aghasi Ayvazian.
Recently, the museum has added works of many modern Armenian and international artists including Taline Zabounian (France), Sam Grigoryan (Germany), Harutyun Jinanyan "Jino" (Russia), Vatche Demirdjian (France), Lorent Nissou Soon (France), Christine Hagopian (France), Dibasar (France), Sharis Garabedian (France), Sebastiano (USA), Ziba Afshar (USA), Michael Gorman (USA), Garry John (USA), Karen Bistedt and Chris Brown (USA), Haik Mesropian (Switzerland), and Onik Atamyan (England).